Knowledge Base | CommScope Training

Privacy Policy

Cabling Science, as CommScope’s authorized training provider has long recognized that individuals with whom we conduct business value their privacy. However, to conduct global business in this increasingly electronic economy, the collection of personal information is often necessary and desirable. It is Cabling Sciences goal to balance the benefits of e-commerce with the rights of individuals to prevent the misuse of their personal information.

Data We Collect.

  • Personal Data – What we call Data that identifies, or that could reasonably be used to identify, you as an individual. CommScope Infrastructure Academy collect Personal Data in different ways. For example, when you register for a user account through the website, third parties where they are authorised on your behalf, i.e. when you complete a class or flexible ATA course, when a company administrator processes a booking on your behalf. When historical records are required to be uploaded. The Personal Data that we may collect includes but not limited to: Contact Details - Name, company name (if applicable), postal address, telephone number, email address.
  • Other Data – We call Data other than personal Data “Other Data”. We collect Other Data through a variety of sources which may include: Brower and device data - IP address, device type, operating system and internet browser type. Transaction data – purchases and purchase amount.

How We Use Personal Data.

Cabling Science uses this information to customize your experience on our web site. In addition, CommScope Infrastructure Academy may use this information for other business purposes, such as alerting you to products and services that can assist you in your business, promoting site registration, and assisting in order processing and posting out some certificates and badges. Also Customer support and to improve and modify our service.

In general, you can visit our site without divulging any personal information. However, there are areas of this site that require this information to complete customization functions, and may not be available to those choosing not to reveal the information requested.

Data That We May Share.

We do not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted third parties, including:

Service providers who help us provide our services. Service providers help us with things like payment processing, website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery.

We may share data with users such as instructors and company administrators to facilitate our services.

We may also share data with third parties directly authorized by CommScope. The use of Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

We will share Data with third parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer of other disposition of all or any portion of our business and we can use and disclose data as we believe necessary.

  • Under applicable law or payment method rules
  • To enforce our terms and conditions
  • To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and/or that of our affiliates, You or others: and to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public/government authorities which may include those outside your country of residence.

If you receive unwanted marketing materials from any of our business partners, please let them know that you wish to be removed from their contact list.

Accessing, Updating Your Information and Information Security.

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal data:

  • Opting out of receiving electronic communication from us. If you no longer want to receive regular newsletter or targeting mailings you can edit these under the communication preferences on your profile or you can deactivate your account.
  • If you would like to review, correct or update personal data that you previously disclosed to us, you may do so by signing into your account and going to your profile or contacting us.
  • You may choose to block cookies in your browser, however by doing so many of our services may not function.
  • We hold and process data that you have consented – This can be withdrawn at any time by deactivation of your account after which data will be retained as per our retention period below.

We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction, because of this, after you delete or amend information we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Retention Period.

We will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a long retention period is required or permitted by law.

We will keep Student/User/Certificate information for 6 years after expiry of last certificate.

Use of Services by Minors.

CommScope Infrastructure Academy website is only permitted for use by people over the age of 18. Individuals are required to confirm with the tick box on registration.

Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfer.

Our services are global and Data (including Personal Data) may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers, and we may transfer Data to countries outside your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. We will try our best to make sure such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your data remains protected as stated in this privacy policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal data.

Updates to this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

Contact us.

Complaint Authority or Cabling Science, as CommScope’s authorized training provider as a Data Processor and Data Controller.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to raise a complaint please contact us

Email: TrainingAdmin@Commscopetraining.com

Telephone: 01460 279927  

Address: Cabling Science on behalf of CommScope Infrastructure Academy, 13 Northern Way, Crewkerne, Somerset, TA18 7HJ

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK.