Knowledge Base | CommScope Training

Privacy Policy

Cabling Science, as CommScope’s authorized training provider has long recognized that individuals with whom we conduct business value their privacy. However, to conduct global business in this increasingly electronic economy, the collection of personal information is often necessary and desirable. It is Cabling Sciences goal to balance the benefits of e-commerce with the rights of individuals to prevent the misuse of their personal information.

  Our role in your privacy

If you are a customer, student or instructor, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

If you are a registered customer or a visitor to our website we act as the ‘data controller’ of personal data. This means we determine how and why your data are processed.

Your responsibilities

  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you are our customer, please also check the contracts between us, such as the Website Terms of Use and Conditions of Sale: they may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  Cabling Science Limited contact details

Name: Donna Drew (Data privacy manager)
Postal address: 13 Northern Way, Crewkerne, TA18 7HJ

Telephone number: 01460 279927

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 25th May 2018

We may be required to make changes this Privacy Policy at any time. While significant changes will be notified to our users by email, we request that your check back here occasionally to view more minor changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  When and how we collect data

From the first moment you interact with the CommScope Infrastructure Academy, we are collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

Here’s when and how we do this:

  • You browse any page of our website
  • You purchase training on our site
  • You contact us
  • You use the CommScope Infrastructure Academy to take training
  • You receive emails from us
  • You chat with us for customer support
  • You opt-in to marketing messages
  • You enrol on classroom training direct with an instructor or ATA

  Types of data we collect

  Contact details

Your name, address, telephone number, email address, company details...

  Financial information

Your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details...

  Training record

Your record of learning, assessment results, certifications…

  Data that identifies you

Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version...

  Data on how you use the CommScope Infrastructure Academy

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions...

  What about really sensitive data?

We don’t collect any "sensitive data" about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we must to comply with the law.

  What about children’s data?

The CommScope Infrastructure Academy is a business-to-business service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target the CommScope Infrastructure Academy at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age.

  How and why we use your data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

  Keeping the website and training services

Login and authentication, remembering your settings, processing payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure, providing online training, enrolment on classroom training,

Legal basis:   contract |   legitimate interests

  Improving the CommScope Infrastructure Academy

Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research, including profiling and the use of machine learning and other techniques over your data and in some cases using third parties to do this.

Legal basis:   contract |   legitimate interests

  Customer support

Notifying you of any changes to our service, solving issues via live chat support, phone or email including any bug fixing.

Legal basis:   contract

  Communication purposes (with your consent)

Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content.

Legal basis:   consent |   legitimate interests

  Here is what each of these "legal bases" mean:

  Consent

You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

  You can change your mind!

If you have previously given consent to our processing your data, you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by updating preferences in your user profile, or emailing us at trainingadmin@commscopetraining.com.

If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.

  Contract

Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

  Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • Gaining insights from your behaviour on our website or in our app
  • Delivering, developing and improving the CommScope Infrastructure Academy service
  • Enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and communications
  • Determining whether marketing campaigns are effective
  • Enhancing data security

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests

  Your privacy choices and rights

Your choices

  You can choose not to provide us with personal data

If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions, allow you to log in or provide you with any training without personal data.

  You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but you will not be able to log in the CommScope Infrastructure Academy and certain services (like SnapEngage and Groove, which are customer support tools) will not work effectively.

  You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by using the link in the email, by updating your marketing preferences of your user profile, or emailing us at trainingadmin@commscopetraining.com.

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at trainingadmin@commscopetraining.com.

  You have the right to access information we hold about you

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • The categories of data we’re processing
  • The purposes of data processing
  • The categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • How long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • Your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

  You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

You can update much of your personal data from your Profile page if you have a user account, or emailing us at trainingadmin@commscopetraining.com.

  You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you

We may use your data to determine whether we should let you know information that might be relevant to you (for example, tailoring emails to you based on your behaviour). Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will do this is to provide the CommScope Infrastructure Academy service to you.

  You have the right to port your data to another service

We will give you a copy of your data in CSV or JSON so that you can provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to the other service for you. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.

  You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of the CommScope Infrastructure Academy.

  You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

  How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and have been awarded a Cyber Essentials certificate from the UK National Cyber Security Centre. Certificate no: QGCE1425

Please remember:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure
  • You are responsible of your username and password: keep them secret and safe!
  • If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on trainingadmin@commscopetraining.com.

  Where do we store the data?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in the UK and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

  How long do we store your data?

Users without a user account

We will cease processing your personal identifiable data within 6 months or where you withdraw consent

Users with an account, but no certification

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable information about you within 18 months from the date of your last account activity.

Users with training certification

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable information about you within 18 months after the expiry of your last certificate, OR 18 months after your last activity, depending on which date is later.

Transaction related data

We will keep transactional data for as long as the associated user account remains active. Once a user account is removed as per the above retention periods, transactional data older than six years will be removed, then will continue to be removed as it becomes older than six years.

Communications with us

Communications by email or via our support tools are retained for a maximum period of 5 years, unless required for legal or other legitimate reasons, after which they are permanently deleted.

  Third parties who process your data

Tech businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.

When we do this, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Here are the details of our main third-party service providers, and what data they collect or we share with them, where they store the data and why they need it:

Infrastructure

Service provider

Data collected or shared

Purpose

Place of processing

Rackspace

  • Contact details
  • Your record of learning
  • Data that identifies you

This is a web hosting provider: we use it to host are webservers and databases.

EU

Dalaric

  • Contact details
  • Your record of learning
  • Data that identifies you

Provides web application development, testing and maintenance services.

EU

Analytics

Service provider

Data collected or shared

Purpose

Place of processing

Google Analytics

  • Contact details
  • How you use The CommScope Infrastructure Academy
  • Data that identifies you
  • Cookies

GoogleAnalytics is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity.

US

Hotjar

  • Data on how you use The CommScope Infrastructure Academy
  • How you use The CommScope Infrastructure Academy
  • Cookies

This is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and assist us making improvements to the site.

US

Facebook

  • Data on how you use The CommScope Infrastructure Academy
  • How you use The CommScope Infrastructure Academy
  • Cookies

This is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity.

EU

Comms

Service provider

Data collected or shared

Purpose

Place of processing

SnapEngage

  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you
  • Cookies

We use this service for sending, storing and tracking online ‘webchats’.

US

OptInMonster

  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you
  • Cookies

This helps us collect email addresses for our mailing list and shows us analytics on how you read our blog.

US

Groove

  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you
  • Cookies

We use this service for customer communications, user interaction and helpdesk assistance.

US

Hubspot, Inc.

  • Contact details
  • Data on how you use the CommScope Infrastructure Academy
  • Cookies

We use this service for customer communications, hosting landing pages and sending marketing emails to those who have opted in.

US

Mailchimp

  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use the CommScope Infrastructure Academy

We use this service to store email addresses for our mailing list and send email communications to our users.

EU and US

Zendesk

  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you
  • Comments that you post
  • Cookies

We use this service for our user discussion board which facilitates the communication between users.

EU and US

Payments

Service provider

Data collected or shared

Purpose

Place of processing

WorldPay

  • Contact details
  • Financial information
  • Cookies

This service processes payments for us.

EU and US

Training

Service provider

Data collected or shared

Purpose

Place of processing

CommScope

  • Contact details
  • Your record of learning

As we provide training on CommScope’s behalf, we are required to provide them with certain information about your training, so that they can support their Partner program and provide support to thie customers who have or are looking to particiapte in training on the CommScope Infrastructure Academy.

US

ATA’s and Instructors

  • Contact details
  • Your record of learning

Where users undertake classroom based, or flexible training, data is shared with instructors and ATA’s to enrol student on and keep a record of your classroom learning.

EU and US

  Cookies

We use cookies. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, we (and these third parties) will issue cookies when you interact with the CommScope Infrastructure Academy. These may be ‘session’ cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave the CommScope Infrastructure Academy, or ‘persistent’ cookies which do not delete themselves and help us recognise you when you return so we can provide a tailored service.

How can I block cookies?

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. In some cases, our website may not be accessible at all. Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies.

Which specific third-party cookies do we use?

Service provider

Purpose

Google, Inc.

Google Analytics uses cookies allows us to see information on the activities of visitors to our website and users of our service, including page views, source and time spent on The CommScope Infrastructure Academy. The information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites click here.

Browser Update

Browser-update is a tool to collect information about your browser and notify visitors that they should update their web browser in order to use your website.

Hotjar

Hotjar uses cookies to gather information about your usage of the site, so that we can make determinations as to how to make improvements so our site and services.

SnapEngage

SnapEngage uses cookies to provide webchat services to our users. It allows us to see information on the activities of users on the site during to allow us to offer better assistance to our users during support requests.

OptInMonster

A cookie is used to gather information about your usage of the site, so that information can be provided to the user relevant to this location on this site.

Hubspot, Inc

Cookies are used to gather site usage information and to allow us to make improvements to our services.

Zendesk

Cookies are used to log in and use the Zendesk services,